Company profile

Ticker
CFR
Exchange
CEO
Phillip D. Green
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Cullen Frost Bankers Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
741751768

CFR stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 918 long holdings
End of quarter 31 Dec 19
Value
 
#Shares
 
$280.2M 2.41M
$151.6M 961.32K
$145.03M 493.9K
$128.68M 702.96K
$100.27M 74.92K
$92.69M 50.16K
$81.69M 434.75K
$65.89M 220.66K
$61.88M 283.37K
$56.08M 404.09K
$53.05M 760.21K
$46.48M 226.47K
$44.9M 152.75K
$44.74M 137.33K
SPDR S&P 500 Etf TR TR Unit
$41.36M 128.41K
$39.53M 446.44K
$39.44M 433.37K
$38.05M 315.71K
$37.89M 232.99K
$37.81M 285.71K
$36.97M 253.46K
$36.5M 415.17K
$33.65M 547.96K
$31.85M 254.98K
$30.89M 213.5K
$30.74M 284.15K
$30.24M 196.99K
$29.76M 537.64K
$29.67M 659.71K
$28.79M 294.42K
$28.38M 96.54K
$27.79M 232.07K
$26.58M 147.02K
$26.15M 92.62K
$25.83M 44.26K
$25.73M 78.03K
$25.25M 222.37K
$23.84M 398.53K
$23.43M 599.4K
$23.15M 482.78K
$22.93M 651K
$22.71M 166.15K
$22.21M 321.75K
$22M 86.25K
$21.72M 79.87K
$21.23M 224.16K
$21.08M 169.31K
$20.84M 64.39K
$20.6M 93.76K
$20.34M 189.95K
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

4 Feb 20
7 Apr 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19
Revenue 346.35M 342.23M 336.07M 343.25M
Net income 103.68M 111.84M 111.59M 116.5M
Diluted EPS 1.6 1.73 1.72 1.79
Net profit margin 29.94% 32.68% 33.20% 33.94%
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 1.37B 1.31B 1.2B 1.13B
Net income 443.6M 454.92M 364.15M 304.26M
Diluted EPS 6.84 6.9 5.51 4.7
Net profit margin 32.43% 34.75% 30.27% 27.02%

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
4 Mar 20 Candace K Wolfshohl Common Stock, $0.01 par value Payment of exercise Dispose F 79.24 570 45.17K 8,123
4 Mar 20 Candace K Wolfshohl Common Stock, $0.01 par value Grant Aquire A 0 2,342 0 8,693
4 Mar 20 Jerry Salinas Common Stock, $0.01 par value Grant Aquire A 0 3,756 0 15,785
4 Mar 20 Jimmy Stead Common Stock, $0.01 par value Payment of exercise Dispose F 79.24 285 22.58K 1,022
4 Mar 20 Jimmy Stead Common Stock, $0.01 par value Grant Aquire A 0 1,171 0 1,307
4 Mar 20 William L Perotti Common Stock, $0.01 par value Grant Aquire A 0 2,813 0 91,634
4 Mar 20 William L Perotti Common Stock, $0.01 par value Grant Aquire A 0 2,813 0 91,634
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 317 332 -4.5%
Opened positions 38 35 +8.6%
Closed positions 53 47 +12.8%
Increased positions 116 117 -0.9%
Reduced positions 101 113 -10.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 23.95B 21.46B +11.6%
Total shares 52.48M 51.66M +1.6%
Total puts 163.4K 147.1K +11.1%
Total calls 167.5K 160.1K +4.6%
Total put/call ratio 1.0 0.9 +6.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 6.42M $628.11M +1.2%
BLK BlackRock 5.63M $550.16M +2.5%
STT State Street 4.94M $482.77M +9.8%
Aristotle Capital Management 3.81M $372.86M +50.1%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.81M $274.63M -1.6%
IVZ Invesco 2.52M $246.84M -10.7%
King Luther Capital Management 2.23M $218.35M -1.0%
Wellington Management 2.21M $216.32M +2.3%
FMR 1.91M $186.83M -27.5%
NEU Neuberger Berman 1.72M $168.15M -2.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Aristotle Capital Management 3.81M +1.27M +50.1%
FMR 1.91M -726.27K -27.5%
Norges Bank 520.81K +520.81K NEW
STT State Street 4.94M +442.31K +9.8%
Millennium Management 0 -366.94K EXIT
IVZ Invesco 2.52M -302.08K -10.7%
Champlain Investment Partners 1.35M +229.58K +20.4%
Renaissance Technologies 52.3K -172.4K -76.7%
Madison Asset Management 161.36K +161.36K NEW
Thrivent Financial For Lutherans 174.63K +159.82K +1079.6%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net income available to common shareholders totaled $435.5 million, or $6.84 diluted per common share, in 2019 compared to $446.9 million, or $6.90 diluted per common share, in 2018 and $356.1 million, or $5.51 diluted per common share, in 2017.
  • Net income available to common shareholders decreased $11.3 million for 2019 compared to 2018. The decrease was primarily the result of a $55.8 million increase in non-interest expense, a $12.1 million increase in the provision for loan losses and a $2.1 million increase in income tax expense partly offset by a $46.1 million increase in net interest income and a $12.6 million increase in non-interest income.
  • Details of the changes in the various components of net income are further discussed below.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: artificial, beta, broadly, caught, circumvent, conclusion, contradict, contradictory, count, dictate, discovered, disseminated, greatest, grown, hinder, insider, intelligence, internationally, intraperiod, jeopardized, language, long, magnified, malfeasance, meant, media, misconduct, NaN, proliferation, simple, Simplification, speed, sponsorship, stagnation, standalone, travel, unintended, unspecified
Removed: accretable, accreted, adjacent, commenced, compare, consulting, dedesignation, define, defunct, destabilizing, emergence, enactment, ending, Equality, FICO, formulaic, guard, inappropriate, initiative, intrinsic, leap, leaseback, mandating, merited, municipality, narrowly, nonaccretable, Odessa, opening, put, recovered, remained, rental, retired, reward, SERP, strongest, supplemental, tenant, threshold, unaccreted, uneven, unrelated, vehicle, version, Western, wire