Docoh
Loading...

CPF Central Pacific Financial

Central Pacific Financial Corp. is a Hawaii-based bank holding company with approximately $6.6 billion in assets. Central Pacific Bank, its primary subsidiary, operates 32 branches (four of which remain temporarily closed to protect the health and wellbeing of the Company's employees and customers from COVID-19) and 75 ATMs in the state of Hawaii, as of September 30, 2020.

Company profile

Ticker
CPF
Exchange
CEO
Paul Yonamine
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
CPB INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
990212597

CPF stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

28 Jul 21
3 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jun 21 Colbert M Matsumoto Common Stock Grant Aquire A Yes No 28.13 2,399 67.48K 10,497
1 Jun 21 Duane K Kurisu Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 28.13 1,599 44.98K 23,514
1 Jun 21 Paul Kosasa Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 28.13 1,866 52.49K 59,193
1 Jun 21 Lutes Christopher Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 28.13 2,044 57.5K 8,304
1 Jun 21 Camp Christine H H Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 28.13 382 10.75K 6,494

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

89.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 157 143 +9.8%
Opened positions 32 21 +52.4%
Closed positions 18 22 -18.2%
Increased positions 37 42 -11.9%
Reduced positions 54 58 -6.9%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.41B 823.83M +71.3%
Total shares 25.34M 24.64M +2.8%
Total puts 7.8K 20.1K -61.2%
Total calls 68.8K 4.4K +1463.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.1 4.6 -97.5%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 4.16M $111.07M +0.7%
Vanguard 2.88M $76.8M +2.2%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 1.34M $35.64M +18.8%
STT State Street 1.31M $35.08M +18.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.02M $27.17M -5.6%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 989.8K $26.41M -1.0%
Wellington Management 912.15K $24.34M +67.2%
Renaissance Technologies 798.8K $21.31M -19.7%
Granite Investment Partners 765.94K $20.44M +0.6%
Nuveen Asset Management 667.13K $17.8M -2.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Cramer Rosenthal MCGLYNN 558.67K +558.67K NEW
GS Goldman Sachs 372.31K -399.49K -51.8%
Wellington Management 912.15K +366.52K +67.2%
HoldCo Asset Management 283.52K +283.52K NEW
Acadian Asset Management 399.71K -254.59K -38.9%
Sapience Investments 218.26K +218.26K NEW
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 1.34M +211.03K +18.8%
STT State Street 1.31M +208.03K +18.8%
Renaissance Technologies 798.8K -195.75K -19.7%
MNGPF Man 16.5K -115.52K -87.5%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net interest income, when annualized and expressed as a percentage of average interest earning assets, is referred to as "net interest margin." Interest income, which includes loan fees and resultant yield information, is expressed on a taxable equivalent basis using a federal statutory tax rate of 21% for the three and six months ended June 30, 2021 and 2020. A comparison of net interest income on a taxable-equivalent basis ("net interest income") for the three and six months ended June 30, 2021 and 2020 is set forth below. For each category of interest-earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities, information is provided on changes attributable to: (i) changes in volume and (ii) changes in rates. The change in volume is calculated as change in average balance, multiplied by prior period average yield/rate. The change in rate is calculated as change in average yield/rate, multiplied by current period volume. The change in interest income not solely due to change in volume or change in rate has been allocated proportionately to change in volume and change in average yield/rate.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: ago, air, cruise, deployed, East, exceeding, freestanding, Hawaiian, ICP, mask, merit, occupancy, onset, pretravel, slated, West
Removed: accrue, affecting, agricultural, anticipate, arrival, capitalize, chain, challenging, cleaning, closed, closely, Collectibility, combat, consolidate, decision, deeper, deferring, deployment, disrupt, earliest, emerge, enabled, enhanced, eventual, executing, expensive, finance, floor, footage, grow, implementing, incur, infection, introduce, island, large, lead, lose, migrated, mind, neighboring, potentially, preventative, processed, protect, realize, recommence, reduction, reliant, remotely, resource, responded, resume, rotating, safety, seek, Similarly, space, square, statewide, supply, unchanged, unknown, withdraw, withstand