Docoh
Loading...

KBH KB Home

KB Home engages in selling and building a variety of new homes. It builds various types of homes, including attached and detached single-family homes, townhomes and condominiums. It operates through the following segments: West Coast, Southwest, Central and Southeast. It offer homes in development communities, at urban in-fill locations and as part of mixed-use projects. The company was founded in 1957 and is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

Company profile

Ticker
KBH
Exchange
Website
CEO
Jeffrey Mezger
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
KAUFMAN & BROAD HOME CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
953666267

KBH stock data

(
)

Calendar

9 Apr 21
18 Apr 21
30 Nov 21
Quarter (USD)
Feb 21 Nov 20 Aug 20 May 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Nov 20 Nov 19 Nov 18 Nov 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from KB Home earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 570.96M 570.96M 570.96M 570.96M 570.96M 570.96M
Cash burn (monthly) 37.19M (positive/no burn) 7.12M (positive/no burn) 26.42M (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 63.32M n/a 12.12M n/a 44.98M n/a
Cash remaining 507.64M n/a 558.84M n/a 525.97M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 13.6 n/a 78.5 n/a 19.9 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
8 Apr 21 Jodee A Kozlak Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 5,744 0 6,730
8 Apr 21 Collins Arthur Reginald Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 3,426 0 5,454
8 Apr 21 Wood Michael M. Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 474 0 60,318
8 Apr 21 Wood Michael M. Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 3,426 0 59,844
8 Apr 21 Gabriel Stuart A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 3,426 0 38,648
8 Apr 21 Kevin Paul Eltife Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 3,426 0 5,454

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

87.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 298 289 +3.1%
Opened positions 53 52 +1.9%
Closed positions 44 31 +41.9%
Increased positions 99 84 +17.9%
Reduced positions 109 111 -1.8%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.69B 3B -10.3%
Total shares 80.3M 78.17M +2.7%
Total puts 3.12M 2.07M +50.6%
Total calls 1.1M 1.33M -17.6%
Total put/call ratio 2.8 1.6 +82.8%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 11.15M $373.81M +2.8%
Vanguard 7.87M $263.65M +2.1%
FMR 4.86M $163.05M +3.4%
MCQEF Macquarie 3.95M $132.43M +0.4%
Alliancebernstein 3.28M $109.83M +7.3%
Capital World Investors 2.96M $99.15M 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.86M $95.77M -0.0%
Fisher Asset Management 2.75M $92.26M +1.2%
STT State Street 2.69M $90.19M +0.6%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 2.24M $75M -3.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Millennium Management 1.73M +1.71M +6064.2%
Westfield Capital Management 0 -1.38M EXIT
Norges Bank 1.2M +1.2M NEW
Copeland Capital Management 653.92K +653.92K NEW
Columbus Circle Investors 0 -595.92K EXIT
Aqr Capital Management 651.34K -520.09K -44.4%
Carlson Capital L P 375.43K +375.43K NEW
Impala Asset Management 338.59K +338.59K NEW
BLK Blackrock 11.15M +305.96K +2.8%
Allianz Asset Management GmbH 466.83K -295.43K -38.8%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Landsea Homes
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: absorption, Additionally, advantage, advertising, affirmed, age, announced, aware, broadening, certified, chain, composition, conversion, cycle, diminished, distinct, drove, elimination, ERC, exclusive, faster, footage, foundation, heavily, homebuying, homeownership, imposed, incorporated, intercompany, labor, lead, leading, lesser, main, Moody, navigate, notably, optimize, parent, party, path, prime, Pronouncement, proportionate, protracted, purpose, raw, rebuild, rental, rest, Retention, sequential, small, solar, square, STAR, subordinated, thereof, transaction, twelve, underwritten, vast, wind
Removed: acceleration, adversely, antidilutive, BB, carry, cease, challenging, characterized, circumstance, classification, classified, combat, computer, concurrent, consolidating, convertible, curtail, daily, decreasing, device, dilutive, distancing, downturn, efficiency, emergency, event, exhaust, expedient, extraordinary, fear, fewer, foregoing, forward, gain, II, impair, improve, inclusion, indefinite, instability, intensified, intensify, lending, magnitude, medically, meeting, mitigation, mobile, municipal, office, Organization, package, person, Poor, practical, prioritized, produce, production, reactivated, recession, reclassification, reclassify, recognizing, recording, refine, remotely, repaid, repayment, reversal, safety, scope, separate, set, shifted, shop, single, slightly, statement, stranded, subsequent, sustain, talent, TCJA, tempering, temporarily, threat, transition, unemployment, United, unknown, varied, virtual, wage, world