Loading...
Docoh

United Community Banks (UCBI)

United Community Banks, Inc. is a bank holding company headquartered in Blairsville, Georgia, with executive offices in Greenville, South Carolina. United is one of the largest full-service financial institutions in the Southeast, with $17.8 billion in assets, and 160 offices in Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee. United Community Bank, United's wholly-owned bank subsidiary, specializes in personalized community banking services for individuals, small businesses and companies throughout its geographic footprint, including Florida under the brand Seaside Bank and Trust. Services include a full range of consumer and commercial banking products, including mortgage, advisory, treasury management, and wealth management. Respected national research firms consistently recognize United for outstanding customer service. In 2020, J.D. Power ranked United highest in customer satisfaction with retail banking in the Southeast, marking six out of the last seven years United earned the coveted award. United was also named 'Best Banks to Work For' by American Banker in 2020 for the fourth year in a row based on employee satisfaction. Forbes included United in its inaugural list of the World's Best Banks in 2019 and again in 2020. Forbes also recognized United on its 2020 list of the 100 Best Banks in America for the seventh consecutive year. United also received five Greenwich Excellence Awards in 2019 for excellence in Small Business Banking and Middle Market Banking, including a national award for Overall Satisfaction in Small Business Banking.

Company profile

Ticker
UCBI, UCBIO
Exchange
Website
CEO
H. Lynn Harton
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
UNION BANCSHARES INC /GA/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Navitas Credit Corp. • NLFC Reinsurance Corp. • United Community Insurance Services, Inc. • UCB Investments, Inc. • UCB Funding Corp. • United Community Development Corporation • UCB Real Estate Investments, Inc. • UCBI Georgia Credits LLC • Seaside Insurance, Inc. • Seaside Capital Management, Inc. ...
IRS number
581807304

UCBI stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

5 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.22B 1.22B 1.22B 1.22B 1.22B 1.22B
Cash burn (monthly) 230.32M 16.97M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 335.38M 24.72M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 880.32M 1.19B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 3.8 70.2 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
5 Aug 22 Shaver David C COMMON STOCK Sell Dispose S No No 34.18 1,250 42.73K 10,500
3 Aug 22 Richard Bradshaw Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 0 433 0 70,723
16 Jun 22 Daniels Kenneth L COMMON STOCK Buy Acquire P No No 28.1995 500 14.1K 13,299
16 Jun 22 Daniels Kenneth L COMMON STOCK Buy Acquire P Yes No 28.1995 500 14.1K 2,000
1 Jun 22 Wallis Tim COMMON STOCK Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,762 0 20,260
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 246 227 +8.4%
Opened positions 51 39 +30.8%
Closed positions 32 27 +18.5%
Increased positions 93 96 -3.1%
Reduced positions 70 59 +18.6%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.1B 3.03B +2.4%
Total shares 88.97M 84.23M +5.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 15.62M $543.69M +19.1%
Vanguard 11.75M $409.03M +9.6%
STT State Street 6.26M $218.9M +34.7%
FMR 3.98M $138.46M +72.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 3.14M $109.2M +4.4%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 2.76M $95.93M +4.3%
Wellington Management 2.43M $84.65M +9.7%
MCQEF Macquarie 2.35M $81.87M -18.5%
Capital Research Global Investors 2.18M $75.83M NEW
Schroder Investment Management 2.13M $75.7M -11.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK Blackrock 15.62M +2.51M +19.1%
Capital Research Global Investors 2.18M +2.18M NEW
FMR 3.98M +1.67M +72.7%
STT State Street 6.26M +1.61M +34.7%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 548.19K -1.2M -68.7%
HoldCo Asset Management 392.64K -1.17M -74.8%
Massachusetts Financial Services 1.49M +1.04M +231.2%
Vanguard 11.75M +1.03M +9.6%
Norges Bank 0 -826.5K EXIT
GS Goldman Sachs 1.97M -804.89K -29.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Item 2.    Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
  • Unless the context otherwise requires, the terms “we,” “our,” “us” refer to United on a consolidated basis.
  • We offer a wide array of commercial and consumer banking services and investment advisory services through a 195 branch network throughout Georgia, South Carolina, North Carolina, Tennessee and Florida. We have grown organically as well as through strategic acquisitions. At June 30, 2022, we had consolidated total assets of $24.2 billion and 2,822 full-time equivalent employees.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: closure, foreseeable, fraud, modest, travel
Removed: compression, continuation, coupled, hereof, historically, improving, large, sensitive, warrant